Prediction of Response to Molecular-targeting agents in colorectal cancer By Gene expression Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TOSHIAKI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80210920)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸癌 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 化学療法 / 遺伝子発現 / 血行性転移 / 遺伝子発現解析 / マイクロアレイ / テーラーメイド治療
Research Abstract
Based on the gene expression of colorectal cancers, we aimed to build a predictive model for response to chemotherapy based on molecular target agent (bevacizumab). Using 41 samples, we examined gene expression by microarray, then validated them by RT-PCR method. We finally selected 3- and 2-gene sets and made 2-gene and 3-gene predictive models. The accuracy rate of prediction was 73.2 %(3-gene model) and 75.6%(2-gene model). We also examined the correlations of these genes with individual drug responses on tumor cell lines deposited on public database.