Possible interdependence between Warburg effect and genomic instability during colorectal cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research Institution地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所)
Principal Investigator
SHIIBA KENITI  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (90196345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Hiroshi  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城 県立 がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療 法研究部, 部長 (10196462)
TANUMA Nobuhiro  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城 県立 がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療 法研究部, 主任研究員 (40333645)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低酸素 / ワールブルグ効果 / DNA修復 / 大腸がん
Research Abstract
Novel mouse models to dissect isofom-specific functions of pyruvate kinase M (PKM) were established. Successful manipulations of PKM-switch in vivo were confirmed in colon and other organs/tissues of these mice. The mice were crossed to KrasG12D-LSL strain which conditionally express active mutant of Kras, and Pkm:Kras double Knock-in mice were established.
We also developed a novel mice strain on which Ppp6c gene is conditionally inactivated by treatment with 4-hydroxy tamoxifen. We began to cross the Ppp6c-mutant mice with aforementioned knock-in mice.