Discovery of predictive biomarkers for molecular target drug effectiveness of advanced colorectal cancer using phosphoproteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
TOMONAGA Takeshi  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, プロジェクトリーダー (80227644)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリン酸化プロテオミクス / 分子標的薬 / バイオマーカー / 薬効予測 / 大腸癌 / 大腸がん
Research Abstract
For practice of personalized medicine, prediction of molecular target drug effectiveness and selection of sensitive patients to the drug are needed. Effect of drug depends on the activity of growth signals in which the drug is involved. Protein phosphorylation plays a crucial role for the activity of growth signals.
We aimed at establishment of comprehensive quantitation method for phosphoproteins and discovery of predictive biomarkers for molecular target drug effectiveness of advanced colorectal cancer using the method. We modified previous phosphoproteomics technologies and succeeded in identification of 30000 phosphopeptides in one experiment. This is the largest study of phosphoproteomics identification to date. We also showed that activity of PDPK1 kinase, a kinase downstream of EGFR signaling pathway, might be involved in sensitivity of an anti-EGFR antibody drug Cetuximab.