Investigation of the mechanism of enhanced lung metastasis due to exosome from tumor endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30399919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGA Kichizou  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (80224335)
MATSUI Yoshirou  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90219379)
KATOH Tatsuya  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 特任助教 (20624232)
HIDA Kyoko  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特任准教授 (40399952)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 転移 / 悪性腫瘍 / マイクロRNA / 血管新生 / 肺転移 / 腫瘍血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that tumor-associated endothelial cells (TEC) facilitate tumor metastasis. We established TEC from xenograft tumor of the low metastatic malignant melanoma cell , A375 and from that of high metastatic counter part, A375SM("super metasitatic"). Comparison of those 2 TEC revealed specific up regulation of some microRNA in A375SM TEC. Transfection of the microRNA change the phenotype of normal endothelial cells from normal skin to that of A375SM TEC.