Development of cancer vaccine therapy targeting individual genetic mutations identified by next generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Jun  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90188954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAWA Tomohiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50359626)
SANO Atsushi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (20569834)
KAKIMI Kazuhiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80273358)
MATSUSHITA Hirokazu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80597782)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺がん / 次世代シーケンス / 遺伝子変異 / MHCクラスI結合予測法 / 固有抗原 / 変異ペプチド / 免疫反応 / 個別化がん免疫治療 / 肺癌 / 膵臓癌 / 全エクソームシーケンス / 全RNAシーケンス / ミスセンス変異 / 膵がん / 全RNAシーケンス / RNAシーケンス / エクソームシーケンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the method to identify candidate unique antigens from cancer specific mutations in pancreatic cancer specimens by combining next generation sequencing with MHC class I binding algorism. We also developed an assay to verify immune responses against those candidate unique antigens in mice. In total 6 lung cancer patients consisting of 3 smokers and 3 non-smokers, the numbers of genetic mutations (missense mutations) were 280 on average in former versus 75 in latter. Accordingly, the numbers of candidate unique antigen-derived T cell epitopes predicted by the algorism were 535 on average in former versus 140 in latter. We successfully created the system predicting candidate unique antigens and verifying them, which is a prerequisite for individualized cancer immunotherapy development in lung cancer patients.