Development of novel vascular anastomosis device with biodegradable stent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Akihito  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30600829)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管外科学 / 生体材料 / 血管外科
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the novel technique of vascular anastomosis for severe atherosclerosis patient that had difficulty in manual direct vascular suture technique. We examined to use bioabsorbable reinforcement material and cyanoacrylate.
In ex vivo study with porcine carotid artery, we confirmed better strength of biodegradable stent and bioglue method compare to conventional direct vascular suture method in both of the mechanical extension test and the water burst pressure test. On the other hand, we could not avoid acute thrombotic occlusion in vivo study with canine model. We think that we can expect for future clinical application by solving this thrombosis problem.