Novel tracheal reconstruction using iPS cells of Beagle dogs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tatsuo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気管 / 再建 / 幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / ビーグル犬 / 気道 / 人工気管 / 組織工学 / 気道再生 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 気管狭窄 / 自己組織化 / 気道再建 / コラーゲン / 再生医療 / 胸部外科学
Research Abstract
We challenged to establish new iPS cell line from adult Beagle dogs, but it was much difficult than we had expected before the beginning of this experiment, to reset the mature cells of Beagle dogs. Hence we could not establish the cell line within the study period. However it was revealed the potential of ADS cells or bone mallow cell to the cell source of in situ Tissue Engineering instead of iPS cells. This method will contribute the reconstruction of airway as a new surgical approach. The reason may be due to the difference of the aging of the cell source, namely the cell from adult Beagle dog may have an unknown mechanism which works against the reprograming.