Lung Regenerative Therapy Using Cell Sheets Releasing Cytokines for COPD Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MEINOSHIN Okumura  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40252647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Masato  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10240847)
INOUE Masayoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10379232)
SAWABATA Noriyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50403184)
NAKAGIRI Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70528710)
SHINTANI Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90572983)
KAWAMURA Tomohiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30528675)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺再生医療 / 閉塞性肺疾患 / アディポネクチン / PGI2アナログ / 肺再生 / 脂肪細胞 / 脂肪幹細胞 / プロスタグランディンI2 / 肺移植 / 拒絶反応 / 免疫抑制 / IL-6 amplifier / EGF / 再生医療 / 肺気腫 / 重症呼吸不全 / 細胞治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
COPD is a major cause of chronic morbidity and mortality worldwide, and there is a need to develop more effective therapeutic strategies to replace specialized treatment such as lung transplantation. Adiponectin (APN) is a unique adipokine with multiple salutary effects such as antiapoptotic, anti-inflammatory, and anti-oxidative activities in numerous organs and cells and mice lacking APN spontaneously develop a COPD-like phenotype with extrapulmonary effects. Transplanted adipose tissue from wild type mice sttenuated COPD-like chnages in mice lacking APN. ONO-1301 is a synthetic prostacyclin analog characterized by chemically stable structure and enhances the secretion of adypocyte derived APN. These data suggested that APN is an intriguing candidate as a promotive agent for compensatory lung regeneration in COPD patients and prostacyclin analog enhanced alveolar cell proliferation, and induce lung regeneration through APN.