Application of pseudopodia proteomics using excimer laser ablation for investigation of lung cancer invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKADA MORIHITO  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70446045)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords呼吸器外科学 / トランスレーショナル研究 / 外科 / 浸潤突起
Research Abstract
Identification of pseudopodia proteins leads to a further understanding of malignant phenotypes of tumor cells and novel therapeutic strategies. Proteins in whole cells and pseudopodia fractions were individually solubilized, labeled with a highly sensitive fluorescent dye, and separated using two-dimensional difference gel electrophoresis. Among 2508 protein spots observed, 211 had different intensity between whole cells and pseudopodia fractions (more than fourfold differences and P-value of <0.05). The localization of novel pseudopodia-localizing proteins such as RAB1A, HSP90B, TDRD7, and vimentin was confirmed using immunohistochemical examinations. The previous studies demonstrated that these four proteins may function in the cell migration process. This method will provide insights into the molecular details of pseudopodia and a further understanding of malignant phenotypes of tumor cells and novel therapeutic strategies for lung cancer.