Project/Area Number |
24659634
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Kazuya 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10263815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Hitoshi 福島県立医科大学, 先端臨床研究センター, 准教授 (00325292)
NAKAGAWA Yasushi 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (80380103)
TAKIZAWA Hiromitsu 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (90332816)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 肺癌 / preclinical animal model / 同所性移植 / PET/CT / シスプラチン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the utility of PET-CT and MD-CT to non-invasively and repeatedly monitor the inhibitory effect of CDDP and erlotinib on lung cancer in an orthotopic SCID mouse model. We created transplantation mouse models using non-small cell lung cancer cell; Ma-44, A549, FT821 and PC9. Only PC9 has epidermal growth factor receptor mutation. FDG PET-CT using Ma-44 showed that tumor volume and SUV max were significantly correlated with postmortem tumor length measured in specimens (P=0.023). A549 did not effect for cisplatin Ma-44, FT821 and PC-9 had anti-cancer effect. PC9 had anti-cancer effect for erlotinib, and other 2 lines did not have it. The present study supports using FDG PET-CT in monitoring tumor progression and therapeutic response of lung cancer in an orthotopic model non invasively and repeatedly.