Pathogenesis of bleb formation in idiopathic pneumothorax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yuji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (20530182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Shigehisa  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10448441)
SAKURAGI Toru  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (20315188)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsブレブ形成 / 自然気胸 / 遺伝子解析 / ブレブ / ウィルス
Research Abstract
Purpose: The Bleb, which can cause spontaneous pneumothorax development. We conducted a study in order to identify the presence of a specific pathogen in the formation of the Bleb. Method: From the lungs excised during spontaneous pneumothorax surgery, by extracting RNA and DNA, was subjected to gene search using a sensitive exhaustive search method pathogens.
Result: Such as TTV, HHV-6, HHV-7, EBV, parvovirus B19 were detected from Bleb part. But these viruses are detected from the normal lung tissue, except parvovirus B19. Relevance of bleb formation and these pathogens unknown at this time. Conclusion: Identification of specific pathogens were unable to Bleb tissue that could be the pathogenesis of pneumothorax.