Establishment of a new strategy to improve graft function after lung transplantation from brain-dead donors using mesenchymal stem cells - preclinical study using MHC-inbred CLAWN miniature swine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAHARA Hisashi  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 准教授 (90452333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuhiko  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発 研究センター, 教授 (40241103)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 肺移植 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脳死 / 臓器保護 / ミニブタ / 脳死ドナー
Research Abstract
Physiologic changes at brain death (BD) would affect the organ suitability and outcome of transplantation. We first examined whether donor BD affects early lung function and graft survival using MHC-defined CLAWN miniature swine. Up-regulation of proinflammatory cytokines as early as 6h after BD induction was observed in the BD donor associated with inflammatory cell infiltrates on 2-hour and 2-day biopsies. Moreover, graft survival using BD donor was significantly shorter compared to the non-BD donor (26 days vs 47 days). Next to establish a new strategy to reduce inflammatory change after brain death, we tried to establish porcine mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) derived from bone marrow and adipose tissue, and successfully cultured them. After confirmation of the characteristics of these cells as MSC, we evaluate whether injection of MSC to brain-dead donor contribute to improve graft function and survival using preclinical lung transplant model of miniature swine.