Development of a heat-melting method for stent graft suturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NOISHIKI Yasuharu  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (60033263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (80124303)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsステントグラフト / 触れ / 熱融着 / ポリエステル繊維 / 崇高 / 芯鞘構造 / 細径化 / 縫合糸 / ポリエステル
Research Abstract
Stent grafts have several problems which should be solved urgently. One of them is a fraying problem after suture ligation. Expandable metal wires are fixed by sutures with fabric grafts by sutures, which are made of polymer materials such as polyester fibers. As polymer materials are usually slippery, more than three-time ligations are required to prevent the knots become loose, which resulted in bulky. Generally bulky knots are not desirable for slim stent grafts. In order to solve the problem, we have developed a hybrid suture made of regular polyester fibers coated with special polymer having a lower melting point, around 180~220 Celsius,while regular polyester fibers melts at 260 Celsius. Using our special sutures, all the knots of ligated sites of the tested stent graft were fixed by meltdown of the polymer when the graft was heated at 220 Celsius. Consequently, the fraying problem is completely overcome after 220 Celsius heating of stent grafts.