The role of developmental program in pathogenesis of acute aortic dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
AOKI HIROKI  久留米大学, 循環器病研究所, 教授 (60322244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Koichi  山口大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授(特命) (00322248)
IMANAKA Kyoko (YOSHIDA Kyoko)  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00242967)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心臓大血管外科学 / 大動脈解離 / 器官形成 / 大動脈 / 発生学 / 血管平滑筋 / メカノストレス
Research Abstract
The goals of this project were 1) to clarify the role of developmental gene program in the protection of aortic walls against the hemodynamic and humoral stress, and 2) to establish the mouse model of acute aortic dissection. We identified tenascin C as a stress-activated molecular safeguard to reinforce the aortic walls, of which failure leads to the development of acute aortic dissection. We found that the expression pattern of tenascin C does not match with the distribution of the cell lineages during the development of the aorta in mouse embryos, suggesting that heterogeneity in the tenascin C expression pattern is determined by the distribution of aortic stress rather than the endogenous developmental gene program. As a second goal of this project, we established a mouse model of acute aortic dissection that recapitulates the phenotype of human disease by continuous infusion of beta-aminopropionitrile and angiotensin II.