Development of completely autologous aortic valves by a novel concept of regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIZAWA Keiichi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (10163312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Yasuhide  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50250262)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心臓弁 / 再生医療 / 組織工学 / 移植 / 大動脈弁 / 自己組織 / 生体内組織工学
Research Abstract
A 3D printer, which can easily reproduce the 3D-shape and size of native heart valves, was used to produce the molds for a tri-leaflet, valved conduit with a sinus of Valsalva. Biovalves were obtained from completely autologous connective tissue, containing collagen and fibroblasts, within 2 months following the subcutaneous embedding of the molds. In vitro evaluation, using a pulsatile circulation circuit, showed excellent valvular function with a durability of at least 10 days. The Biovalves were implanted in goats through an apicoaortic bypass procedure. Smooth movement of the leaflets with minimal regurgitation were observed. After 1 month of implantation, smooth white leaflets were observed with minimal thrombus formation. Functional, autologous, 3D-shaped heart valves with clinical application potential were formed following in-body embedding of specially designed molds.