Basic research of anti-malignant tumor effect using fullerene particles and neutron capture reaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Akira  筑波大学, 副学長 (90241819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Fumiyo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30261811)
KUMADA Hiroaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30354913)
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30375505)
NAKAI Kei  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50436284)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフラーレン / ガドリニウム / 中性子捕捉療法 / ホウ素 / 中性子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at securing sufficient concentrations of Gadolinium in neutron capture therapy (BNCT) by developing a new drug delivery system using fullerene. We have designed and developed a novel particle that consists of C82 fullerene including Gadolinium. The particles are designed for having EPR effect and adhesive property by sizing and surface modification. A trial to study the safety and intra-tumoral gadolinium distribution using micro-Particle Induced X-ray Emission were performed. Cells were cultured with Gd-DTPA containing medium, and neutron irradiations revealed the radiobiological effect of neutron capture effect.