Radio-immune fusion therapy for cancer; ER stress loading with radiation and celecoxib
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Koji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90188615)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Tadao  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員教授 (90160580)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords悪性脳腫瘍 / 放射線 / 腫瘍免疫 / ERストレス / Celecoxib
Research Abstract
We found that the anti-inflammatory drug celecoxib significantly enhanced the radiosensitivity of mouse glioblastoma cells GL261 by loading ER stress. Based on this, we established GL261 cells constitutively expressing monomeric Kusabira-Orange (GL261-mKO) that were used to generate a mouse thigh subcutaneous tumor model in syngenic albino C57BL/6 mice, in which tumor size can be monitored by an in vivo imaging system. In experiments with local X-ray irradiation (IR) to tumors in this system, the cure rate was significantly higher with the concomitant oral administration of 5mg/kg of celecoxib as compared to IR alone. Furthermore, the same tumor cells that were re-challenged to the brain in the cured mice were all rejected, while they grew rapidly in mice that showed tumor regrowth after IR. ELISPOT assay demonstrated that IFN-gamma level was significantly elevated in mice that rejected re-challenged tumor cells, indicating that anti-tumor cellular immunity was established.