New antiangiogenic therapy for glioblastoma: photodynamic and synthetic peptide therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Shingo  筑波大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 病院講師 (50292553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEBA Tetsuya  高知大学, 医学部, 教授 (00314203)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管新生 / 膠芽腫 / 合成ペプチド / FGF2 / FGF2受容体 / 脳梗塞 / アンチセンスホモロジーボックス / 血管内皮細胞 / グリオーマ / 血管新生抑制 / 内皮細胞 / 光線力学療法 / ペプチド療法 / アンチセンス・ホモロジーボックス / クラニアルウィンドウ / 管腔形成 / ホモロジーボックス / 組織因子 / endoglin / jagged-1 / VEGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a specific inhibitor for angiogenic factor FGF2, we are interested in antisence homology box (AHB) in FGF2 receptor. Based on the computer analysis of FGF2 receptor, 13 synthetic peptides for AHB were designed. Human endothelial cell proliferation assay was determined with these peptides. Unexpectedly, some peptides demonstrated strong endothelial proliferation activity with elevated FGF2 signal transduction. Finally the angiogenic activity of the peptide was confirmed by other several assays. We propose AHB derived FGF2 receptor peptide is a candidate of angiogenic therapy for ischemic disease such as cerebral infarction.