Mechanism of atherosclerosis progression by platelet-derived inflammatory cytokines in carotid artery stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Toru  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20303498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Hirohito  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00332685)
OHE Naoyuki  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60362159)
NAKAYAMA Noriyuki  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30444277)
ENOMOTO Yukiko  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20377659)
YOSHIMURA Shinichi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40240353)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords主幹動脈狭窄症 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 動脈硬化進展作用 / 主幹動脈狭窄症炎症
Research Abstract
This study revealed that shear-induced platelet-derived inflammatory cytokines, such as sCD40L, interleukins, increase in time-dependent manner. In carotid stenosis patients, a significant time-dependent increase of platelet-derived inflammatory cytokines was observed in the patients with diabetes compared to the patient without it. The clinical study for the patients with carotid artery stenosis to elucidate the correlation between cardiovascular events, plaque volume, and lipid ratio and inflammatory cytokines value revealed that the value of inflammatory cytokines are significantly high in the patients developed cerebrovascular event and the patients with vulnerable plaque. About its mechanism and its intracellular signal transduction are still under consideration. Some of these content has been already reported in journals(J Stroke Cerebrovasc Dis. 2012).