| Project/Area Number |
24659647
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
SOEDA Akio 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20444276)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Hirohito 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00332685)
OHE Naoyuki 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60362159)
TANAKA Yoshitaka 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00402199)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 悪性脳腫瘍 / 脳腫瘍幹細胞 / がんの多様性 / がんの階層 / IGFBP7 / Collagen1A1 |
| Research Abstract |
Empirically or pathologically, cancers are composed of heterogeneous mixtures of cells that exhibit distinct phenotypic characteristics and proliferative potential. However, previous studies have not determined whether only single cancer stem cells (CSCs) are representative of patients' tumors. Here, we established 4 subclones from a brain tumor patient, and demonstrated that the subclones exhibited dissimilar cellular morphologies and proliferative potential, contained distinct populations of cells, and displayed different sensitivities to the drug. Moreover, we showed that tumor progression and invasion and animal survival were distinct. Our work suggests that subclones derived from single cells obtained from a patient's tumor can produce heterogeneous self-renewing progenies in both in vitro and in vivo settings.