Newly developed intravital fluorescence imaging in deep brain regions for translational research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Seiji  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 教授 (60144094)
Research Collaborator FUKUSHI Yasuko  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 特任研究員 (50722683)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 脳神経疾患 / 探索的研究 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 橋渡し研究 / 蛍光蛋白 / トランスレーショナルリサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravital fluorescence imaging is useful to study the brain function. However, the fluorescence imaging, in situ, in the deep brain regions still remains difficult. In the present study we tried to develop the intravital fluorescence imaging technique. We employed an imaging fiber bundle (1.0 mm outer diameter) including 20,000 fibers coupled to the microlens-attached Nipkow-disk scanner (CSU-21, Yokogawa, Japan) equipped with 10x objective lens. This fiber-coupled confocal microscope is capable to observe the confocal images in the deep brain regions. We also developed in situ lipofection method. After placing a ventricular cannula in adult rats, plasmid DNA and Lipofectamine were slowly injected twice a day. 48 hours after the injection, fluorescent protein was diffusely and well observed in the brain. The fiber-coupled confocal microscope and in situ lipofection method can be useful to examine the intravital signaling, and be a powerful tool for translational brain research.