Role of glial cells in cell transplantation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MOTONO Makoto  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (30619622)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分化誘導 / トランスフォーミング増殖因子 / ドパミン神経 / 細胞移植 / TGF beta / ドパミン神経前駆細胞 / Nurr1 / グリア細胞 / 分泌因子 / ドパミン神経細胞 / 共培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a new treatment alternative to pharmaceutical therapy for Parkinson’s disease, we have been studying the development of cell transplantation therapy to compensate for the neurons lost by the disease. When the neurons were differentiated from embryonic or induced pluripotent stem cells, a factor, which is secreted from glial cells, was added to the differentiation medium that had been developed to date. In the result, the induced neurons were higher quality cells as ones in transplantation therapy than those induced in the previous method.