Potential novel treatment approach for cerebral aneurysm with mesenchymal stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMIZO AKIRA  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80529800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Nobuhiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター, 臨床研究センター (10596034)
AMANO Toshiyuki  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院脳神経外科, 助教 (70448413)
KIKKAWA Yuichiro  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院脳神経外科, 助教 (80423515)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 脳動脈瘤 / マクロファージ / micro RNA
Research Abstract
The macrophage is largely responsible for the development of cerebral aneurysms. We showed that macrophages secreted high level of matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-9 via the intracellular and extracellular expression of microRNA-21. Moreover, we revealed that conditioned medium of mesenchymal stem cell suppressed the secretion of MMP-9 from macrophages. Furthermore, we showed that mesenchymal stem cells secreted a wide variety of microRNAs including microRNA-145 that inhibited the secretion of MMPs. This indicated that mesenchymal stem cell-derived exosomal microRNA-145 was introduced into macrophage, resulting in the suppression of MMP-9 secretion.