A New Brain-Shift Model for Neurosurgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIKUNI NOBUHIRO  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60314217)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Kengo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10648306)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳神経外科 / 手術 / ナビゲーション / 脳神経外科手術 / ニューロナビゲーション / ブレインシフト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is convenient intraoperative correction of brain shift using brain shift model. Intraoperative prediction of brain shift reveals brain deformation of deep brain structures anatomically and functionally. Our brain shift model is constructed by measuring the fact patient brain shift between pre-operation and post-operation, using 3D-deformation model method. We applied only fronto-temporal (pterional) approach frequently used in neurosurgery operation. We examined the comparison of predicted deformation brain by our brain shift model and the brain obtained from intraoperative CT to inspect the accuracy and usefulness of our model. The corrected preoperative CT and intraoperative CT images had high concordance rate. Future improvements and accumulation of patient data may assist in developing a more reliable method for brain shift correction that considers deformation of other structures such as association fibers.