Mechanism of neruonal differention of pluripotent mesenchymal stem cells by intracullular delivery of BC-box motif peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員准教授 (40244496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Norihiko  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80264654)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多能性間葉系幹細胞 / BC-boxモチーフペプチド / 神経分化誘導 / 神経再生医療 / 多能性体性幹細胞 / 機能性ペプチド / 神経分化ドメイン / BCボックス蛋白 / 多能性幹細胞 / BCボックスモチーフ / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we used neural stem cells and skin-derived mesenchymal stem cells as pluripotent somatic stem cells to neuronal lineage.BC-box proteins-derived functional peptides correspoding to BC-box motif strucre[(A,P,S,T)LXXX (A,C) XXX(A,I,L,V)], showing induction activity of neuronal differentiation, are delivered to those somatic stem cells. Different BC-box motif peptides induced to differentiate different type of neuron, but two kinds of somatic stem cells differentiated to same neurons. This mechanism of neuronal differentiation is suggested to be related to blocking of binding between elongin BC & A, and inhibition of JAK2/Stat3, but is under investigation. From these results, it is considered that this study will contribute to neuronal regenerative medicine using somatic stem cells differentiated to useful neurons.