Not only angiogenesis but also inflammation participate in the pathophysiology of brain radiation necrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Shin-Ichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90209916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Ryohei  神戸大学, 医学部, 教授 (30346267)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳放射線壊死 / VEGF / bevacizumab / 炎症 / 虚血 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / ベバシズマブ / VEGF / HIF-1 a / CXCL12 / CXCR4 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
Surgical specimens of symptomatic RN in the brain were retrospectively reviewed by histological and immunohistochemical analyses using hematoxylin and eosin (H&E) staining as well as immunohistochemical staining.The most prominent vasculature was identified as thin-walled leaky angiogenesis, i.e., telangiectasis surrounded by prominent interstitial edema.Two major cell phenotypes infiltrated the perinecrotic area: GFAP-positive reactive astrocytes and CD68/hGLUT-5-positive cells (mainly microglias). VEGF caused leaky angiogenesis followed by perilesional edema in RN. GFAP-positive cells expressing CXCL12 might attract CXCR4-expressing CD68/hGLUT5-positive cells into the perinecrotic area. These accumulated CD68/hGLUT5-positive cells expressing pro-inflammatory cytokines seemed to aggravate the RN edema. Both angiogenesis and inflammation might be caused by the regulation of HIF-1a, which is well known as a transactivator of VEGF and of the CXCL12/CXCR4 chemokine axis.