Function of ZNF449 in chondryocyte and mesenchymal tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Masahiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40622741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60583119)
SAITO Taku  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30456107)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords軟骨 / 軟骨細胞
Research Abstract
We carried out research on a new molecule named ZNF449 and focused on its function in chondrocytes. We started by investigating the expression pattern in the growth plate and found that it was expressed ubiquitously but mainly in the prehypertrophic region. In vitro experiments, such as promoter analysis and ATDC5 differentiation suggested involvement in the process of hypertrophy. Therefore, we created a knockout mouse and assessed its phenotype. Unfortunately, it did not show any growth retardation, nor did it show any difference when we created a surgically induced osteoarthritis model. We also analysed other mesenchymal tissues such as muscles and bones but we could not find any apparent difference between the wild-type mice.