a new disease-modifying osteoarthritis drug (DMOAD) candidate using a cell based screening system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANO Fumiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80529040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIZAKI Yutaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30508099)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 軟骨再生 / 低分子化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify a new disease-modifying osteoarthritis drug (DMOAD) candidate, we screened 2500 synthetic small compounds for chondrogenic agents via four steps using the Col2GFP-ATDC5 system and identified a small thienoindazole derivative compound, TD-198946, as a novel DMOAD candidate. We tested its efficacy as a DMOAD via intra-articular injections directly into the joint space in a mouse model of OA both at the onset (prevention model) and 4 weeks after (repair model). We further investigated the mechanism of the drug action and its molecular target using in vitro (DNA microarray analysis and Proteomic analysis) and in vivo assays. TD-198946 strongly induced chondrogenic differentiation without promoting hypertrophy and successfully prevented and repaired degeneration of the mouse articular cartilage. TD-198946 exerted its effect through the regulation of Runx1 expression.