Development of a biofunctional scaffold using nanocarbon fiber sheets for bone regenaration
Project/Area Number |
24659670
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Naoto 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (80283258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Hiroyuki 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (40204490)
KIM Yoong Ahm 信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70362100)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
USUI Yuki 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (00467169)
HANIU Hisao 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (30252050)
SHIMIZU Masayuki 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(特定雇用) (40467171)
TAKANASHI Seiji 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70596783)
OKAMOTO Masanori 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (50596781)
KOBAYASHI Shinsuke 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40624705)
TANAKA Manabu 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30723069)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 骨組織再生 / カーボンファイバー / scaffold / 生体安全性 / 再生医療 / 足場材 / ナノカーボンファイバー / 骨髄細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We recently developed nanocarbon fiber sheets (NCFSs) made from electrospun nanosized carbon fiber. Here, we investigated the possibility of using NCFSs as a scaffold for bone regeneration by evaluating bone tissue compatibility and osteogenesis. NCFS scaffolding enabled good bone regeneration of skull defects in mice through interactions with the bone morphogenic protein rhBMP-2. In proliferation trials, osteoblasts showed good compatibility with NCFS, and ALP activity in culture assays with calcification medium indicated elevated differentiation of osteoblasts. Based on these findings, NCFSs may have potential bioapplications as a scaffold for bone regeneration.