Project/Area Number |
24659675
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Tomohisa 京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 講師 (50301247)
IKEYA Makoto 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (20442923)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INOUE Haruhisa 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (70332327)
MATSUI Hideto 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00571027)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / イヌ / 疾患モデル |
Research Abstract |
To establish canine iPS cells, canine four reprogramming factor were introduced into canine embryonic fibroblasts with the EOS vector system, which allowed us to select clones with the expression of endogenous Oct3/4 gene by drug-resistance and fluorescence of GFP. Selected clones were positive for stem cell marker genes and able to make embryoid bodies, which showed the induction of marker genes specific for each of three germ layers. Teratoma formation was, however, not observed. Using chemically defined medium, these clones were maintained at undifferentiated state during several passages, but the long term culture forced the spontaneous differentiation of these clones, and therefore no clones with the feature compatible with iPS cells were established. These data indicated that more investigation will be required to find the suitable culture condition for canine iPS cells.