Early tendon-bone healing in anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKA Masahiro  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70170115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Tomoyuki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50546588)
MATSUSHITA Takehiko  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40467650)
KURODA Ryosuke  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80379362)
KUBO Seiji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30452494)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前十字靭帯 / Statin / 再生医療 / スタチン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to test the hypothesis that enhanced angiogenesis and osteogenesis by locally applied simvastatin promotes tendon-bone healing after ACL reconstruction. Rabbits received ACL reconstruction with hamstring tendon graft and were implanted with either simvastatin-conjugated gelatin hydrogel or gelatin hydrogel alone in their bone tunnels. Histological and radiological analysis at week 2 demonstrated early tendon-bone healing with enhanced angiogenesis and osteogenesis in the simvastatin-treated group. Biomechanical testing at week 2 also demonstrated a significant increase in ultimate failure load in the simvastatin-treated group. This study suggested that local administration of low-dose simvastatin-conjugated gelatin hydrogel promotes the tendon-bone healing via its effect on both angiogenesis and osteogenesis at an early phase in a rabbit model, but does not affect biomechanical property in long-term after ACL reconstruction.