cartilage regeneration using decellularized tissue, peripheral blood mononuclear cell, and microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Mitsuo  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (70177244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKI Shigeru  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (10392490)
KAMEI Naosuke  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (70444685)
NAKASA Tomoyuki  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (60467769)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 変形性関節症 / エクソソーム / 脱細胞化 / 末梢血単核球 / エクソソーム / 変形性関節性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to create cartilage tissue using decellularized cartilage, peripheral blood mononuclear cell and microRNA. It was impossible to induce chondrogenesis from peripheral blood mononuclear cell because the pellet culture of peripheral blood mononuclear cell could not be achieved. Osteochondral plug of rat was decellularized by 2%SDS for 12 hours, and decellularized osteochondral plug with cartilage matrix was obtained. But DNA content was not completely removed. Next, microRNA expression in the culture medium of chondrocyte sheet was analyzed. It was revealed that chondrocyte sheet secreted microRNAs which play a crucial role in chondrogenesis and osteogenesis.