The analysis of the skeletal cell differentiation regulated by endoplasmic reticulum stress transducers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAITO ATSUSHI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (30580394)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBBF2H7 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / Sox9 / 軟骨細胞 / 軟骨細胞分化 / ヘッジホッグシグナル / 小胞体ストレストランスデューサー / OASIS / 骨芽細胞 / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress transducer, BBF2H7, is cleaved in response to ER stress and the N-terminus acts as a transcription factor during chondrogenesis. The activated BBF2H7 promotes cartilage matrix protein secretion through the up-regulation of Sec23a, which is a target of BBF2H7. We elucidated the mechanisms of transcriptional activation of BBF2H7 in chondrocytes. Transcription of BBF2H7 is directly regulated by Sox9, a critical factor for chondrocyte differentiation that facilitates the expression of Type II collagen (Col2). Our findings demonstrate novel mechanisms of Sox9 for controlling the secretion of cartilage matrix proteins via activation of BBF2H7-Sec23a. Furthor, we demonstrated that the cleaved C-terminus is secreted to extracellular space and promotes chondrocyte proliferation via the activation of hedgehog signaling. In addition, we found that BBF2H7 activates ATF5-MCL1 pathway to avoid apoptosis during chondrogenesis.