Development of novel methods for imaging of bone marrow utilizing fluorescence techniques and spatiotemporal analysis of bone metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIKITA Atsuhiko  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60443397)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨・軟部腫瘍学 / インビボイメージング / 2光子顕微鏡 / 骨転移
Research Abstract
To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of interaction between cancer cells and microenvironments which determine the osteolytic/ osteogenic tendencies of bone metastases of cancer, series of experiments were performed to establish an in vivo imaging system by which 4 kind of cells, cancer cells, osteoclasts, osteoblasts and osteocytes in bone marrow can be analyzed simultaneously at multiple time points. Cancer cells expressing fluorescent proteins were implanted to mice and bone metastasis system of osteolytic prostate cancer was established. In vivo fluorescence imaging for osteoclast was also performed.