Analysis of the TGF-b signaling in cartilage by nonlinear optics imaging combined with genetic engineering techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hiromasa  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10239189)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAMURA Takeshi  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70264421)
HIKITA Atsuhiko  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60443397)
IIMURA Tadahiro  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20282775)
OSHIMA Yusuke  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10586639)
MIYAZAKI Tsuyoshi  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50376480)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTGF-β / 軟骨 / 軟骨変性 / 変形性関節症 / SHG / 2光子励起 / Smurf / 二光子励起 / 2光子励起顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Multi-photon microscopy enables to characterize and evaluate alternation of collagen matrix in vivo and in vitro based on second harmonic generation (SHG) signal. We performed SHG imaging of the cartilage degeneration induced by enzyme treatment. In the result, changes in SHG signal intensity were observed in the experimental samples. We also established an animal osteoarthritis model by syndesmectomy using H2B-GFP line mice. We successfully evaluated over time the changes in cartilage matrix and chondrocytes by SHG and two-photon excited fluorescence. Furthermore, the articular cartilages of aged mice were observed as the same manner. In comparison with those of young mice, it was possible to evaluate them as spontaneous knee osteoarthritis. Our technique that combined genetic engineering and nonlinear interaction between the molecules and photons to approach the mechanism of cartilage degeneration is promising as a translational research leading to clinical application.