Spinal cord regeneration treatment by grafting foliiculo-stellate cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
WADA Ikuo  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70182970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Kenjiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20418867)
SAKUMA Eisuke  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90295585)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 下垂体 / 脊髄損傷 / 移植治療 / ギャップジャンクション / 再生医学 / 体性幹細胞 / 電気生理学 / 細胞移植 / 細胞間連絡 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The preservation of gap junctions between folliculo-stellate cells are mainly dependent on the testosterone from both testes and adrenal glands in adult male rats (Microsc Res Tech. 2012). The effects of leptin over the gap junction formation within the anterior pituitary glands was directly mediated by interaction with the functional leptin receptor over the folliculo-stellate cells (Microsc Res Tech. 2014). We investigated a detailed distribution and postnatal changes of the S-100 protein-positive/folliculo-stellate cells and their relationship with LH-RH nerve elements in the pars-tuberalis of pituitary gland and showed their participation in the function (Tissue Cell. 2014). The responsiveness to LHRH has a long-term refractoriness in adult rats, and that the physiological LHRH surge may be clocked in the morning due to the gap junction (Endocrinology. 2013). These findings are important for the spinal cord regeneration treatment by grafting foliiculo-stellate cells.