Properties of microcirculation in the periosteum; a novel perspectives on osteoporsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTA HIROYASU  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90444984)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管平滑筋 / 微小血管 / 自発収縮 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨膜 / 自動運動 / 微小循環 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the background of bone metabolism disorders which caused osteoporosis, it is assumed that disproportions of the blood flow are present in the bone tissue.The objective of this project is to elucidate the physiological properties of the guinea-pig periosteum arterioles entering tibia as a model of the microvasculture supplying bone tissue. Spontaneous rhythmic vasoconstriction was observed in the periosteum arterioles which is rely on Ca2+ release from sarcoplasmic reticulum and subsequent influx of Ca2+ through L-type Ca2+ channels. Aorteriole contractility is modulated by sympathetic exciting nerves as well as SP-containing primary afferent inhibiting nerves through the NO released from endothelial cells.
In the aged animal, compare with young, it is suggested that the sympathetic contraction is weaker and the release of the endothelium-dependent NO is increased.