Reclamation of a novel OA therapy by the control of Myostatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50347449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Tsunao  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00370205)
KUBO Toshikazu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20178031)
TERAUCHI Ryu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20575154)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミオスタチン / hiPS細胞 / 筋芽細胞 / siRNA / 筋力訓練 / 変形性関節症
Research Abstract
Myostatin negatively regulates proliferation of satellite cells that are tissue resident stem cells in the skeletal muscle, as well as differentiation of myoblasts into myotubes. Myostatin is crucially involved in pathogenesis of some diseases including cachexia, while recent studies have clarified its important roles in the control of carbohydrate and lipid metabolism. Blocking of Myostatin signal may provide novel therapeutic modality to prevent and improve atrophic conditions in cachexia and sarcopenia, and to control obesity and diabetes as well.