Restoring of symmetrical spinal shape, and quantification of three dimensional deformation and asymmetry for the scoliosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KIRIYAMA Yoshimori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (30383722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Morio  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40209656)
WATANABE Kota  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (60317170)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords側弯症 / 薄板スプライン法 / ひずみ分布 / 脊椎側弯症 / 薄板スプライン / 変形評価 / 左右非対称性 / 生体力学 / 整形外科
Research Abstract
In this study, the quantitative method to evaluate the geometrical symmetry for excessive deformation of the scoliosis was developed. Using thin-plate spline method, symmetrical spinal shape was restored from the original scoliotic shape. Compared the symmetrical shape with the original scoliotic shape, spatical strain distribution covering the scoliosis was evaluated. As a result, compress/tensile/shear stresses were observed. Therefore, the method was useful to quantify three dimensional strain distributions. Also, the method should be a novel approach to elucidate the bony complicated deformation.