Physiological function of hydrogen sulfide in osteoblasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80431948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨代謝 / ガスバイオロジー / 骨・軟骨代謝
Research Abstract
Hydrogen sulfide has been recognized as a gaseous mediator with a variety of physiological functions. However, its role in the control of skeletal function is unknown. Hydrogen sulfide can be physiologically generated by enzymes, cystathionine beta-synthase (CBS). To define the physiological function of hydrogen sulfide in the skeletal tissue, we performed functional analysis of bone metabolism in CBS knockout mice. The knockout mice showed significant growth retardation and various skeletal disorders. These results suggest that hydrogen sulfide is essential for normal bone metabolism.