Origin of cells that contribute to heterotopic ossification in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
UEZUMI Akiyoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (60434594)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異所性骨化 / 骨格筋 / 間葉系前駆細胞 / 筋疾患 / 異所性骨細胞
Research Abstract
Fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva (FOP) is a severely disabling heritable disorder of connective tissue characterized by progressive extraskeletal ossification in skeletal muscle. Mutation of the ALK-2 gene, a BMP type I receptor, was identified in FOP patients and has been shown to contribute to the pathogenesis of FOP. Skeletal muscle contains two types of progenitor cells: satellite cells and mesenchymal progenitor cells (MPC). In this study, we investigated possible involvement of these progenitors in the pathogenesis of FOP. We established techniques for isolating and culturing satellite cells and MPC from human skeletal muscle. Human MPC showed much higher osteogenic potential than human satellite cells and MPC transduced with mutant ALK-2 contributed heterotopic ossification when transplanted into immunodeficient mice. Our results strongly suggest that MPC represents best possible candidate for cellular origin of heterotopic ossification in skeletal muscle.