Novel regulator of gene expression in DRG in a neuropathic pain
Project/Area Number |
24659688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Hyogo College of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脊髄神経節 / 遺伝子発現 / Artemin / TRPV1 / TRPA1 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 炎症性疼痛 / 後根神経節 / DRG / 痛覚過敏 |
Research Abstract |
We found the following findings. 1. Artemin increases locally in skin over long periods of time, whereas NGF shows transient increases after peripheral inflammation. 2. Artemin increases in peripheral sciatic nerve following to the Wallerian degeneration after nerve injury. 3. Repeated artemin injections changed the gene expressions of TRPV1 and TRPA1 in DRG neurons. 4. The co-localization between TRPV1/A1 and GFRalpha3 was higher than that between TRPV1/A1 and TrkA. 5. Continuous artemin injection into the plantar surface caused mechanical and heat hyperalgesia. 6. Artemin increases TRPV1/A1 expression and Ca activity in primary cultured DRG neurons. 7. TRPV1/A1 expression was regulated by artemin through p38 phosphorylation in primary afferent. We conclude that peripheral tissue-derived artemin synthesis is important regulator of TRPV1/A1 expression in DRG neurons following peripheral inflammation and nerve injury.