Pharmacological mechanisms of locus coeruleus activation -recruitment of descending inhibition for treatment of neuropathic pain-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OBATA Hideaki  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20302482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIEDA Rie  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10400772)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsノルアドレナリン / 脊髄 / α2受容体 / ラット
Research Abstract
Pregabalin and gabapentin are often used as first-line drugs in the treatment of neuropathic pain. Previous studies suggest that these drugs activate descending inhibitory systems. In the present project, using rats, we observed that systemic administration of pregabalin increased noradrenaline level in the dorsal horn of the lumbar spinal cord through activation of locus coeruleus. The increased noradrenaline inhibit not only neuropathic pain but also acute pain via spinal alpha-2 adrenoceptors. The mechanisms by which pregabalin activates locus coeruleus are still under active investigation.