Development of novel therapies for itch by a positive charged lidocaine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Tomoyuki  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80336388)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords痒み / 局所麻酔薬 / イミキモド / カプサイシン / TRPV1 / QX314 / Itch
Research Abstract
Recently, it has been reported that a positive-charged lidocaine produces local anesthestic effects through the activated TRPV1. In this study, we examined whether a positive-charged lidocaine QX-314 has anti-antipruritic effects on imiquimod-induced itch, which is evoked through the activation of TRPV1. We found that QX-314 selectively inhibited miquimod-induced itch without any effects on touch sensation and pain. Our results suggested that a positive charged lidocaine have beneficial effects on symptoms induced by TRPV1 activation with lesser side effects.