Does local anesthetics induce apoptosis in the developing central nervous system ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Mikito  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (90315523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Takashi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60531952)
ISHIDA Kumiko  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (80467191)
MINEMURA Hitoshi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (40635877)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords局所麻酔薬 / 神経毒性 / 痙攣 / 呼吸停止 / リドカイン / 血中濃度 / 髄液内濃度 / 発達脳 / 脳内濃度 / 発達
Research Abstract
In order to examine the differences in the toxicity of local anesthetics to the immature and mature brain, adult rats (8 w-old) and neonates (PO7-21) were used. Electrodes for measuring electroencephalograhy were implanted, and a PE10 catheter was inserted into the external jugular vein. Then intravenous infusion of lidocaine was started. When seizure and respiratory arrest were seen, cerebrospinal fluid and arterial blood were collected. The concentrations of lidocaine in the plasma and cerebrospinal fluid were significant higher than those in the adult rats. The results suggest that the developing brain in the rat is resistant to systemic toxicity of local anesthetics, compared to the mature brain.