Investigation for establishment for a novel intervention to protect kidney against hypoxic injury by inducing metabolic reprogramming by manipulating the transcription factor HIF-1 activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2013)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Kiichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00283606)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低酸素 / 腎臓 / HIF-1 / 代謝 / リプログラミング / 保護 / 解糖
Research Abstract
In order to established a novel method to protect kidney from ischemic injury, we explored an intervention by manipulate the transcription factor HIF-1 activity with the small molecular compound n-propyl gallate (nPG). We demonstrated that forced activation of hypoxia-inducible factor 1(HIF-1) by the exogenous small molecule n-propyl gallate (nPG) induced metabolic reprograming from cellular energy generation dependent on OXPHOS in mitochondria to glycolysis-dominant one in the primary cultured tubular and glomerular cells. Moreover, we indicated that nPG pretreatment induced HIF-1 activation and expression of glycolytic enzymes and conferred tolerance against hypoxia-induced cell death of cells derived from kidney.