The development of objective evaluation of pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASHIMO Takashi  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10110785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAE Aya  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (60379170)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords痛みの客観的評価 / 脳波 / 末梢循環 / 誘発電位 / パルスオキシメーター / 痛みの評価法 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
When we evaluate our patients' amount of pain, we have referred their self-reported pain until now.Of course we treat their pain using decided some of analgesics, but we have not enough considered of individual differences in pain sensitivity and in threshold of side effects. To resolve this situation, we need to develop the objective measurement tool for the amount of pain. Towards this end, we conducted a study to develop the algorithm of objective evaluation of pain using physiological indices of human beings.
Firstly, we revealed the feature of physiological parameter especially about the difference between age and sex using EEG and pulse-oxmeter. The algorithm which extracted from EEG data is currently being prepared to do patent application. Moreover, we revealed that the perfusion index, which is an index reflecting the peripheral circulation, might be a good indicator when we evaluate the pain by the stimulation to the extent that the pulse rate did not change.