Are inhalation anesthetics really receptor-binding drugs? : calorimetry of firefly luciferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Hitoshi  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40229448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Nobutake  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス 研究部, 准教授 (00363135)
GOTO Masaki  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス 研究部, 助教 (30507455)
NISHIMOTO Makoto  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 助教 (70609057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsルシフェラーゼ / 吸入麻酔薬 / 脂肪酸 / アデノシン3リン酸 / 示差走査熱量測定 / 等温滴定熱量測定 / 特異的および非特異的相互作用 / 誘導適合 / 長鎖脂肪酸 / 圧力摂動熱量測定
Research Abstract
Interaction modes of ligands with firefly luciferase (FFL) were investigated by calorimetry to clarify the high anesthetic sensitivity of FFL. Results of differential scanning calorimetry of FFL solutions revealed that the effect of an anesthetic chloroform on the structural stability of FFL is in direct opposition to that of the competitive inhibitor decanoic acid, and that the anesthetic sensitivity of FFL is markedly enhanced in the presence of the substrate (ATP) or decanoic acid as compared with that in the absence of the ligand. Results of isothermal titration calorimetry showed that the binding mode of an anesthetic halothane with FFL is quite different from that of decanoic acid thermodynamically. Comparing these thermal results with the structural data obtained by X-ray crystallography, we concluded that the possibility that there exist the anesthetic binding sites in FFL is very low.