Basic and clinical research of anesthetic effects on cognition function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Noriko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (80243822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Masataka  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (20158380)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知機能 / 術後 / 麻酔薬 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal objective of this study was to investigate whether perioperative factors influence cognitive function and establish safer anesthesia. We, therefore, analyzed the mechanisms by animal experiments, and we aimed to establish how we could prevent postoperative cognitive dysfunction by the clinic.
Through this study, the followings became clear. Postoperative cognitive dysfunction could be caused by inflammatory reaction at the brain level that was related to surgical invasion. Aging could be a key factor to make the brain easy to cause inflammatory reaction, and NMDA system might be related this mechanism. We showed that the preoperative exercise could prevent postoperative dysfunction, by which the exercise might prevent inflammatory reaction at the brain level.