Usefulness of volatile biomarkers in breath for perioperative management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Akira  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (70284883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMSANOE Kengo  九州大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (10274531)
垣花 泰之  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20264426)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKIHANA Yasuyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20264426)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガスセンサ / 揮発性有機化合物(VOCs) / 患者評価 / VOCs / 呼気ガス分析 / 半導体式ガスセンサ / 接触燃焼式ガスセンサ / 周術期管理 / 呼気ガスバイオマーカー
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to identify the useful volatile organic compounds (VOCs) in breath for evaluating perioperative patients, and to develop the accurate gas sensor for measuring the concentration of the VOCs. Changes in VOCs in breath were analyzed by gas chromatography in patients who underwent highly invasive operations. However, the useful volatile biomarkers were not identified.
Water vapor content and lowing catalytic activity decreased the accuracy of gas sensor for measuring VOCs.